mf-hero-2.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mona Farm Pty Ltd

Mona Farm Pty Ltd ACN 623 870 897 trading as Mona Farm and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (“Company” or “we”, “us” or “our”) recognise the importance of protecting personal information.

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how the Company protects the privacy of individuals and summarises how the company collects, uses and discloses personal information about individuals. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you, or information by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

 

The Company is bound to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) that regulate the handling of personal information about individuals.

 

Collection of personal information

Mona Farm Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, email address, birthday to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your requests or assist with enquiries. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, enter competitions, provide financial or credit card information or communicate with us. We may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

How we collect your personal information

Mona Farm Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

There may also be occasions when we collect personal information (to the extent it is available) from publicly available sources, including social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter. Sometimes, we may provide content and services on a range of platforms (including social media networks) with interactive features to which you may contribute. If you post your personal information in publicly accessible places or social media platforms, your personal information will become publicly available (subject to, where applicable, any privacy settings you have in place in social media platforms). We will not be responsible for the protection of personal information you choose to publish this way.

 

Use of your personal information

Mona Farm Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

 

Mona Farm Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

Our uses of personal information include, but are not limited to:

• establishing your identity;

• managing our relationship with you;

• creating and responding to accommodation or event booking requests;

• creating personal customer profiles;

• sending newsletters, publications and other promotional information to you;

• providing you with updates in relation to promotions, special events and other activities;

• providing services to you;

• conducting and improving our business and services;

• collecting and making payments;

• complying with our legal obligations, and assisting government and law enforcement agencies and/or regulators.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to engage in direct marketing activities.

Direct marketing activities undertaken by Mona Farm Pty Ltd may include distribution of newsletters, promotional information and correspondence advising you about special events or accommodation rates. If you do not want to receive emails and/or other communications from us you can tell us by contacting us as detailed in this Policy or as detailed in any direct marketing communication that you receive from us.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
 

We may also use personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Mona Farm Pty Ltd www.monafarm.com.au, it customers or third parties.
 

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law; our databases, together with any information and non -personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

Security of personal information

Mona Farm Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Whilst we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us.
 

The Company takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by using industry standard software protection programs.

 

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at mona@monafarm.com.au

 

Complaints about privacy policy

Individuals are able to contact Mona Farm Pty Ltd and request further information about this Policy, request access to their personal information or make a request that personal information be corrected and/or updated. Individuals are also able to make a complaint about any aspect of this Policy, and/or any aspect regarding the collection or use of information by the Company, including the following:

• the kind of information collected by the Company;

• the collection process;
• the purpose for which information is collected;

• how information is held; or

• use or disclosure of information by the Company.

Further information can be requested, access to information can be requested and complaints can be made using the contact details set out below.

 

Mona Farm Pty Ltd Pty Ltd

Address: 140 Little River Road Braidwood NSW 2622

Telephone: 02 80016182

Email: mona@monafarm.com.au

 

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware Mona Farm Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Update of Privacy Policy

The Company may vary this Policy as business requirements or the law changes. The Company will review this Policy on a regular basis and update the Policy as required. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of the changes.